Adviser asset

Back
Banner

PRIVACY POLICY

AdviserAsset Limited (we, us, our) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us whether through our websites www.adviserasset.co.uk, www.adviserasset.com or www.adviserasset.org.uk (the Site) or otherwise, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

About us

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is AdviserAsset Limited.

Information we may collect

We may collect and process the following information about you:

- details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access to ensure access to your account is authorised;

- information that you provide by filling in forms on the Site;

- information we request from you when you report a problem with the Site;

- details of any correspondence in the event that you contact us; and/or

- survey information which is used for research purposes, although you do not have to participate in them.

Aggregate data

We may collect and process information that you provide by using the tools available on our Site, and which the tools generate as a result of your use. We anonymise and aggregate this data in order to provide market insights back to the product providers and investment platforms that are represented on the Site. These insights allow them to improve their products. You cannot be identified from this information.

With regard to each of your visits to the Site we may also automatically collect the following information:

- technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

- information about your visit, including the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

We may collect this information for system administration, to report aggregated information to (if applicable) our advertisers and/or commercial partners or otherwise in accordance with this privacy policy. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

How we use your information

Information you give to us

We may use this information:

- to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information that you request from us;

- to provide you with information about other products or services we offer;

- to provide you with information about third party products or services which we think may be of interest to you;

- to notify you about changes to the Site;

- to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and/or

- for internal record keeping.

Information we collect about you.

We may use this information:

- as part of our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure;

- to administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

- to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and/or

- to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the Site about services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties, including:

- our analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Site; and/or

- advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users.

We may disclose your personal information to other third parties:

- in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

- if AdviserAsset Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers may be one of the transferred assets;

- if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or other agreements; or

- otherwise in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we store your personal data

We do not currently transfer or store any data we collect from you outside of the United Kingdom. However, if our business needs change, you acknowledge that such data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It might, for example, be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our business partners or suppliers. To the extent that any data we collect from you is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You are not permitted to share your password with anyone or to use anyone else’s password.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us via the Contact Us section of the Site.

Third party links

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to other websites of interest. Please note, these websites have their own privacy policies and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the websites in question.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us via the Contact Us section of the Site.

Changes to this policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

COOKIES POLICY

This Cookies Policy applies to our websites www.adviserasset.co.uk, www.adviserasset.com and www.adviserasset.org.uk and any other websites that we may advise you of from time to time, all branded pages on third party platforms and applications accessed or used through such websites or third party platforms (the Sites), which are operated by or on behalf of AdviserAsset Limited ( we, us, our).

BY USING THE SITES YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR USE OF COOKIES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS COOKIES POLICY.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file stored by your web browser on your computer or mobile device. Some cookies are essential for the Sites to work and help us provide you with relevant information. They also allow us to recognise your computer (but not specifically who is using it) when you access our Sites and to improve the usability and performance of our Sites.

What do we use cookies for?

We use cookies to make our Sites easier to use and to better tailor the online experience to your interests and needs. Cookies may also be used to help speed up your future activities and experiences on our Sites. We also use cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how people use our Sites and to help us improve their structure and content. We cannot identify you personally from this information. We use the cookies set out below.

Strictly necessary cookies :

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Sites and include those that enable you to log into secure areas of our Sites.

Analytical/performance cookies :

These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Sites when they are using them. This helps us to improve the way our Sites work by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily.

Do we use third party cookies?

The only third party cookies which may be used on our Sites are those that track user interaction with our Sites in order for us to monitor traffic levels, user interaction, goal conversion and advertising. These cookies are used purely to help us improve the service we offer to our web visitors and the information collected cannot and will not be used to identify individuals.

Turning off and deleting cookies

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. If you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access our Sites. If you use different devices to view and access our Sites (for example, your computer, smart phone, tablet etc.) you will need to ensure that each browser on each device is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.

If you disable the cookies that we use this may impact your experience while on the Sites.

More information

For more detailed information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org which provides guidance on how to control cookies.

Changes to this policy

We may revise this Cookies Policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to our Cookies Policy in the future will be posted on this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Cookies Policy are welcomed. Please contact us via the Contact Us section of www.adviserasset.co.uk.